Page 239 - Auction Team Breker | Auction 24+25 May 2018
P. 239

840: Miniatur-Singvogelautomat im vergoldeten Silberkäfig € 5.000,-
Vermutlich von Griesbaum. Mit Efeu bewachsener Baumstumpf, darauf ein Vogel mit schillerndem Gefie- der, Flügel, Metall-Schnabel und -Schwanz beweglich. Federwerkantrieb für die Bewegungen, den Blasebalg und das Zwitschern des Vogels, vergoldeter Silberkäfig, 4 Säulen mit urnenförmigen Filialen und filigranem Baldachin, guillochierter 8-eckiger Sockel mit türkisfar- ben emaillierten Tafeln in Starbust-Design, besetzt mit Süßwasserperlen, Füße in Löwentatzenform, Unterseite mit "925"-Punze, Maße 10 x 10 x 23 cm, mit passen- dem emailliertem Schlüssel. Ein exklusives Ausstel- lungsstück in der europäischen Tradition der Objets de Vertu. Gut funktionierender Zustand.
Fine Miniature Singing Bird in Gilt-Silver Cage Automaton
Probably by Griesbaum. Ivy-clad tree stump surmount- ed by automaton bird with iridescent plumage, moving perch, wings, metal beak and tail, going-barrel timer movement with birdsong whistle and bellows, in domed gilt architectural cage supported by fluted columns with urn-topped capitals, filigree canopy, suspension loop, engine-turned octagonal base with freshwater pearl-set turquoise guilloche enamel panels and hairy paw feet, underside with "925" stamp, 9 in. (23 cm) high and 4 in. (10 cm) wide, with matching enameled key. Good working condition. – Provenance: Auction Team Bre- ker, 30 May 2015, Lot 326. – An exquisite exhibition piece in the tradition of European objets de vertu.
– (2/2) – € 6.000/8.000 – (942/8) Watch & Listen on:

   237   238   239   240   241