Page 189 - Auction Team Breker | Auction 24+25 May 2018
P. 189

656: 750er-Gold-Teleskop mit 3 Emaille-Bildern,
um 1775 € 12.000,-
Der Korpus mit drei ovalen, leicht konvex emaillierten Tafeln, in Grisaille-Technik bemalt mit drei Skulpturen, auf braunem Grund, umgeben von konzentrischen und wellenförmigen transluzenten blauen und opak weißen Emaillestreifen, die oberen und unteren Ränder graviert und emailliert, der obere Teil konkav und verjüngt. Ø 3,5 cm, Länge ausgezogen 8,8 cm. – Literatur: C. Truman, "The Gilbert Collection of Gold Boxes", Los Angeles, 1991, S. 317–319; H. & S. Berry-Hill, "Antique Gold Boxes", New York; A.K. Snowman, "Eighteenth Century Gold Boxes of Europe", Antique Collectors' Club; Guignardiere Cat. 15; Carcassonne Cat. 2, 2011. – 2011 ausgestellt im Zilver Museum Sterckshof, Antwerpen, Belgien (Cat. 28). Veröffentlicht in Antikdekor, Jan. 2006, Nr. 92. – Herkunft: S.J. Phillips, London
Single-Draw Telescope with Ribbed 18 k Gold Mounts, c. 1775
The body inset with three oval slightly convex enamel plaques painted "en grisaille" with the three sculptures on brown grounds, surrounded by concentric wavy translu- cent blue and opaque white enamel stripes, the upper and lower borders engraved with reeding and enameled in translucent green with a ribbon-twist band enclosing white enameled shuttles, the upper part concave and tapering, the outer border enameled in translucent blue with a rib- bon-twist band enclosing white enameled shuttles. Ø 1 1/3 in., extended length 3 1⁄2 in. – The three enameled plaques are reminiscent of the work of James Morisset, Willam Charron, the Toussaints, Gabriel Wirgman and Moser. – Literature: C. Truman, "The Gilbert Collection of Gold Boxes", Los Angeles, 1991, pp. 317–319; H. & S. Berry- Hill, "Antique Gold Boxes", New York; A.K. Snowman, "Eighteenth Century Gold Boxes of Europe", Antique Col- lectors' Club; Guignardiere Cat. 15; Carcassonne Cat. 2, 2011. – Exhibited in 2011 at Zilver Museum Sterckshof, Antwerp, Belgium (Cat. 28). Published in "Antikdekor", Jan. 2006, no. 92. – Provenance: S.J. Phillips, London. – (2/2) – € 15.000/18.000 – (882/4)
657: 3 interessante Monokular-Operngläser € 450,-
1) Vergoldetes Messing, an der Augenmuschel gepunzt, 5 Auszüge, Korpus mit Band aus smaragdfarbenen Glasstei- nen, 19. Jh., in rot belederter Original-Schachtel. Ø 4,2 cm, Länge ausgezogen 8,3 cm. – 2) Versilbertes Kupfer, 1 Auszug, belederter Korpus mit 3 ländlichen Szenen in goldenem Rahmen, Ø 4,9 cm, Länge ausgezogen 14,5 cm, um 1800. – Und: 3) Vergoldetes Messing, 6 Auszüge, Korpus mit Blumenmustern, Ø 4 cm, Länge ausgezogen 6,2 cm, um 1840.
3 Monocular Opera Glasses
1) Gilt-brass, eyecup with hallmark, 5 draws, body3deco- rated with a ring of imitation emerald stones, Ø 1 /5 in., extended length 3 1⁄4 in., 19th century, in original leather- covered case. – 2) Silvered copper, single draw, leather- covered body with 3 gilt-framed rural scenes, Ø 2 in., extended length 5 7/10 in., c. 1800. – And:33) Gilt-brass, 6 draws, with flower-decorated body, Ø 1 /5 in., extended length 2 1⁄2 in., c. 1840.
– (2–3/2–3) – € 700/900 – (882/17)

   187   188   189   190   191